>>https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B1LLz-ESkJjDSGQ1UTVPOU9adjRDaVZRYW5mVWFaYV9KWTFR/view?usp=sharing<<
[…] Curiously, a footnote called out the Board and bank management of unnamed banks, suggesting that there has been a concerted effort to block the OCC examiners from access to chat rooms and/or to speak directly to bank staff:
“Failure to provide timely access, or
efforts by the board of directors or bank management to impede the bank
staff’s ability to provide such access, may result in enforcement
action. Furthermore, examination obstruction may subject individuals to
criminal prosecution. Refer to 18 USC 1517, ‘Obstructing Examination of
Financial Institution.’ ”
The statute referenced by the OCC, 18 USC 1517, is succinct and
harsh: “Whoever corruptly obstructs or attempts to obstruct any
examination of a financial institution by an agency of the United States
with jurisdiction to conduct an examination of such financial
institution shall be fined under this title, imprisoned not more than 5
years, or both.”Wall Street watchers are speculating that this may be another dustup over the communications system called Symphony that was initiated by Goldman Sachs.